My Cart

Close

FREE Shipping on all orders over £40 | Same day shipping on orders placed before 2pm

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

 

Freaking Awesome is committed to protecting your fundamental human right to privacy. It is your personal information we respect that. Our privacy policy gives you detailed information on the data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and how we keep it secure. We also outline how you can request to have your data deleted. This policy should be read alongside our terms and conditions.

 

Who we are and how to contact us:

 

Our sites (Our website, App and retail stores) are operated by Freaking Awesome Limited.

 

If you have questions about this privacy policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this policy please contact us by emailing  info@freakingawesome.co.uk or writing to:

 

Freaking Awesome Ltd

1-3 Salisbury Street

Widnes

WA8 6PJ

 

How we collect your personal information:

 

Generally, we collect your information when you choose to interact with us. This can be purchasing online, over the telephone, joining our mailing list and buying in store. We also observe how customers use our website so that we can offer the best possible shopping experience online.

 

The types of information we collect:

 

We only collect information that is necessary to carry out our business and provide the goods and services you’ve requested. We do in some cases contact you with marketing communications but you must choose to opt in to do this. If you do not sign up for marketing emails we will NOT contact you in that capacity. You can also unsubscribe from our emails at any time; at the bottom of any email, there is an unsubscribe link.

 

Here are some examples of information we collect about you when you interact with us:

 

Title

Name and Surname

Email address

Date of Birth

Contact phone number(s)

Purchase information

Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service

Payment details

Delivery address(s)

Billing address

Attendance at events

Preferred categories and brands

 

Ensuring your personal information is only used where lawful:

 

We must ensure a lawful basis for storing and using your information in order to comply with applicable data protection law General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 or The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). Examples of the lawful basis that we use your data include our use of your information being necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or compliance with a legal obligation.

 

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it:

 

Freaking Awesome is always looking to provide industry-leading service for its customers. We use information about you in various ways including providing the services you have requested, updating you on your order progress, processing returns, answering queries and offering you a more personalised service when shopping with Freaking Awesome.

 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

 

Where we have collected your contact information when processing a sale (negotiations of a sale) either online, via our app or in store, of a product or service, Freaking Awesome will have PECR compliant permission to send you email communications. We will ONLY ever email you about Freaking Awesome related products, services or information you may find useful for our company. We will NEVER email you regarding non Freaking Awesome subjects and we will NOT share or sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Sharing your information:

 

In order to offer you the very best service possible Freaking Awesome uses a number of tools and software solutions within our business. These range from customer relationship management (CRM) tools, emailing marketing services, customer and website analytics, order fulfilment, delivery, refunds, general IT infrastructure services, online advertising etc. In providing these services we will share you information with our service providers, who will be acting as a data processor on behalf of Freaking Awesome Limited.

 

We will check that any third parties that we use for these services is compliant as a data processor with the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 directives, complies with data security standards and also complies with any international data transfer restrictions.

 

Business Administration and Legal Compliance:

 

Freaking Awesome retains the right to share your information with third parties when required to do so for business administration and legal compliance purposes. This will for example be a legal requirement if data access is requested by HMRC, Police, Public Prosecutors and should we need to share information for a business transaction such as a business merger or acquisition by another company, we may in such events need to share your information with accountants, lawyers, insurers or financial institutions.

 

How can I unsubscribe from marketing communications:

 

While it will be sad to see you go, we never make it difficult to unsubscribe. All of our emails contain unsubscribe links at the bottom, if you wish to be forgotten about entirely you can request we delete all of the data we hold about you by emailing a request to be forgotten to info@freakingawesome.co.uk

 

Our use of cookies and similar technologies:

www.freakingawesome.co.uk  uses a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them. We take your privacy seriously and we always aim to be as transparent as possible about the data we collect and store. Freaking Awesome complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

 

There are two broad categories of cookies:

 

Persistent cookies

 

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

 

Session cookies

 

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

 

Cookies we use and why we use them

 

Essential cookies

 

Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies, our sites can’t operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

 

Performance cookies

 

Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

 

Experience cookies

 

Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what is known as “web-analytics” cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other customers so that we can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.

 

Marketing cookies

 

Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example, sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

 

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

 

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.

 

Third Party Links and Services:

 

Our website and email marketing can sometimes contain links to third party websites and services, please note that when navigating away from our website this Privacy Policy no longer applies and that the third party will have their own Privacy Policy and you should ensure you take the time to read it.

 

Children:

 

Customers need to be over the age of 18 to create an account with us or to sign up to our email marketing. We do NOT knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 then please ask a parent or legal guardian to sign up on your behalf. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children not to submit personal information to Freaking Awesome. If you have reason to suspect a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information please email us at info@freakingawesome.co.uk and we will delete that information from our databases.

 

How long do we keep your personal information for:

 

We keep your personal information in line with our companies data retention policies, we will only retain user information for as long as it is required. Should you wish to have your data removed please send a request to be forgotten to info@freakingawesome.co.uk

 

Confidentiality and security of your personal information:

 

Freaking Awesome believes in the fundamental human right to privacy, and while we realise you may agree to us collecting your personal information in order to provide our services, we do take securing that data very seriously. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. All of our employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of your information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

 

How to access your information and your other rights:

 

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.

 

Your right of access: If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

 

Your right to correct information: If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the changes where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Your right to delete information: You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Your right to restrict information: You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Your right to data portability: With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

 

Your right to object: You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing.

 

Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

 

Your right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We will periodically update this privacy policy, this is usually to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We recommend you review this Privacy Policy periodically to keep up to date with any changes we make to stay informed about how we use your personal information.